Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. It also explains how you may request access to and correct your personal information and complain about a breach of your privacy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.

In this policy, Skyland Tours Australia means Skyland Tours Australia ATF The Beazley Family Trust, ABN 280 056 972 235, and associated entities.

Further, SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA is bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information.

This Privacy Statement sets out important information about privacy protections which SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA extends to your personal information. It specifically relates to personal information that you provide to us through our website or through enquiry/booking communications.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW?

We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements only or that will enable us to provide you with our services. For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone/mobile number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, and details of your flight, hotel and other travel details.

We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, provide information to complete a booking.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with travel products and services;
  • consider your request for a product or service;
  • provide you with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour guides, and hotels) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • collect and process payments, through us or PREFERRABLY you direct debit;
  • perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research); and investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities;

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, tour guides, hotels);
  • third party agents and service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made;
  • our online booking facility and others who may assist in providing these services;
  • government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or life threatening emergency; and
  • others where we are authorised or required by law to do so;

Your information will also be shared between Skyland Tours Australia entities for the purposes outlined in the section titled ‘HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CROSS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

The third parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers, travel service providers, website manager, cloud infrastructure and data centre providers) may be located overseas, including Hong Kong and the United States of America.

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based facilities and other records. If you have registered on our website, we store your personal information (and any personal information of individuals for whom you have made reservations) in databases, email servers. We DO NOT store your payment details for future references.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Your personal information will be stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Skyland Tours Australia, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.

For security, you can make direct deposits to our nominated bank account and using your First and Last Name and either wedding or honeymoon as your reference e.g. J.DOE WEDD

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can request personal information we hold about you. You can contact our Privacy Office using the details in the section titled ‘CONTACT US’ to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a reasonable fee for processing the request. However, we will not charge for the making of the request.

If you would like to correct or update any information we hold about you please contact our Office using the details in the section titled ‘CONTACT US’.

WHAT ABOUT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where it is desirable or relevant for your travel arrangements. We will only use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is directly related to this primary purpose and reasonably expected. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to do so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER TRAVELLERS

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers that may be of interest to you, including information about our business partners’ products and services.

Third Party Advertisers / Strategic Alliance Partners

We work with third parties to promote their services on our website. We do not in any way use or share your personal information with our third-party strategic partners without your authorisation.

MONITORING

We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephone or e-mail communications, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to censor, edit, remove or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that we deem inappropriate or in violation of our terms and conditions. During monitoring, the information may be examined, recorded or copied for training purposes.

LINKS AND SOCIAL MEDIA

When you click on a third party’s link from our website, you will enter that third party’s site, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for third-party sites. You should carefully review the privacy statements of any other sites you visit because those privacy statements will apply to your visit to such other sites and may be very different from this Privacy Policy.

Currently we do not include social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Twitter. These features may be included in the future. collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

We will investigate all complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it. If necessary, we will change our policies and procedures to maintain our high standard of performance, service and customer care.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC’s) hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC ‘s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT US

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to correct, update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us by emailing info@skylandtours.com.au or calling +61 412 241 344.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA WILL PROVIDE A PERSONALISED, PROFESSIONAL AND ATTENTIVE SERVICE TO
ENSURE YOU ENJOY THE JOURNEY WHILST WE PLAN, ORGANISE AND EXECUTE YOUR BIG EVENT.

THE PURPOSE OF OUR POLICIES AND TERMS & CONDITIONS IS TO OPERATE A FAIR, AND TRUSTWORTHY
BUSINESS ENTITY WHERE SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA AND YOU, OUR VALUABLE CLIENT UNDERSTAND
ONE ANOTHERS OBLIGATIONS.

PRICING:

All prices on this website are expressed in Australian Dollars unless otherwise stated (for example USD [United States Dollar]) and includes Goods and Services Tax. SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA reserves the right to amend without notice the prices on the website. We refer particularly but are not limited to amendments due to currency fluctuations, the withdrawal or adjustment of contracted rates with land and service providers, and Australian Government charges. Pricing or rates are only guaranteed after proof of final payment.

DEPOSITE:

A 50{31a6cb2e926f1d0889b3b83d5d4a012ea497260fb8fda17d7cf3c5501c87dee0} non-refundable deposit per person of the total package for engagement, wedding, honeymoon celebrations, and corporate events is required within 3 business days of confirmation to lock in dates and confirm bookings. This guarantees your package or event. Some activities/products have their own strict deposit regulations which you will be made aware of at the time of booking. Failure to pay the deposit within 3 business days of confirmation will result in discussions of your proposed package/events not progressing. You will receive email notification stating your proposed discussions have failed progressing.

For Tour bookings, you will be notified at the time of your booking once we have responded to your quote. As a general rule, we recommend payment at your earliest to lock in your seats. Most Tours are allocated a limited number of persons per tour. However, for special packages, we can design specially requested tours accordingly.

FULL PAYMENT:

For engagement, wedding, honeymoon celebrations, and corporate events, the remaining amount is due 6 months prior to your departure date or immediately after confirmation if within that period. Some products or destinations may require immediate payment regardless of the number of days before travel due to busy periods or to lock in venues and service providers. This will be advised at the time of your booking. You will receive a schedule of key reminder dates of when payments are due.

PAYMENTS:

All payments are to be made using direct debit or telegraphic transfer as found in the Deposit Payment Details form or see details below. Your bank may charge you a fee for the transfer or currency conversion rate; please inquire with your bank. Please use the following details and please ensure you have your booking number as the reference.

Payment Method: Telegraphic Transfer or Direct Deposit to:

USD$ payments to:

ANZ BANK
Account Name: The Beazley Group Pty Ltd
BSB: 013 052
Acct Number: 569970USD00001
Swift Code: ANZBPGPX

AUD$ payments to:

WESTPAC BANK
Account Name: The Beazley Group Pty Ltd
BSB: 034 126
Acct Number: 302 755
Swift Code: WPACAU2S

AMENDMENTS:

After confirmation of your booking, and depending on the nature of your first amendment, no cost will be charged, however additional amendments will incur a fee of $50.00 per amendment. Depending on the nature of changes, there may be other things to consider that are affected by changes. In the event, suppliers have locked in your booking and you make changes, they may also charge amendment fees which will be passed onto you.

CANCELLATIONS:

Please note that deposits or payments are non-refundable and by accepting this, you agree to the cancellation policy as stated in these Terms and Conditions.

CANCELLATION POLICY:

All deposits and payments are non-refundable. These costs are typically absorbed by third parties. Coach Tours, Accommodation bookings, Flight bookings, Sight-seeing packages, venues etc all have firm cancellation penalties.

SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA BOOKING, CANCELLATION AND AMENDMENT CHARGES:

If you want to change any details of your itinerary or venue booked through SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA (such as changing travel dates), we will do our best to help you, however, we cannot guarantee that changes will be permitted by the relevant Third Party. Requests for a refund of monies paid for any travel products or services booked through SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA will be governed by these terms and conditions.

REFUNDS

All bookings must be paid to secure your booking. Once paid, you will not be able to change any reservation as all SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA reservations are non-refundable unless specified.

LATE BOOKINGS:

SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA cannot be made responsible for reservations escalating in price due to you booking late. As a result, it is highly recommended you secure your booking to avoid disappointment. Please be aware that prices go up as dates draw closer to your desired date of arrival.

BUSINESS AND FIRST CLASS AIRFARES:

When making flight requests, please ensure to be ready to book your flight at the time of submitting a request to avoid fare disappointment. Fares can only be held for a very limited time. All airfares have unique booking, amendment, travel and cancellation conditions. You will be made aware of these at the time of booking. It is your responsibility to ensure the names and details given to SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA are correct as per your passport and proof of ID required (preferably Passport).

TRAVEL INSURANCE:

SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA strongly recommends the purchase of a comprehensive travel insurance policy at the time of booking. Cancellation charges charged by SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA cannot be negotiated or waivered under any circumstance where travel insurance would have covered you.

BAGGAGE:

All baggage and personal effects are, at all times, your own risk. Any excess charges are the responsibility of the passenger.

LIABILITIES:

1. SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA and its associated companies and their employees are not liable for:

(a) Any event beyond their control, including (but not limited to) war, disturbance, fire, flood, unusually severe weather, act of God, act of government or other authorities, accident or failure of machinery or equipment, or industrial action (whether or not including SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA employees): nor

(b) Any act or omission whatsoever (whether within or outside their control) in relation to any booking, contract, travel, accommodation, excursion or other holiday services (including the carriage of baggage) which results in any direct, indirect or consequential loss, damage, death, injury, delay, liability, additional expenses or inconvenience.

(c) SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA does not own any tour product listed. SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA is a licensed inbound tour operator who arranges the provision of products & services. SKYLAND TOURS AUSTRALIA does not take responsibility for the omission or failure of individual properties, plant or services detailed.

Back to Top